FREE Return to Work Checklist
FREEOnline REturn to Work Tutorial
FREE Job Alerts and E-Newsletter
 
mums@work is committed to supporting the 'National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information' which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations.

General Information Disclosure
mums@work collects information on our site visitors collectively including sections of the site that are most frequently visited, how often and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated information. mums@work uses this information to monitor the most popular areas of the site so we can improve our services, and understand the profile of mums@work users in general. mums@work may record and share aggregated information with its partners and advertisers.

Information about Users
mums@work collects specific contact information from its users, both advertisers and candidates.  All information in candidate resumes including name, address, email address, telephone numbers, employment and educational history are used for the purposes of facilitating job seeking efforts.
Once registered, you can receive regular job alert emails and other information about mums@work’s services.  If you wish to update your information or be removed from our database; please email ‘unsubscribe’ or ‘change my details’ to info@mumsatwork.com.au and notify us to the change you wish to make or if you’d like to discontinue your registration with mums@work.  By applying to a position advertised on mums@work candidates are requesting that mums@work pass theinformation to the advertising employer as a part of your application. Your application, including your resume and cover letter, are forwarded directly to the third party advertiser for further screening and short-listing.  If you do not wish your application to be sent direct to the third party advertiser via mums@work’s recruitment service, please let us know when you submit your job application.
The use of your information by the advertising employer is not within the control of mums@work and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies. Additionally, you have the right to request your personal information direct from advertisers employers from mums@work.

Storage and Security of Personal Information
mums@work is committed to the protection of your personal information and takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by mums@work. However, mums@work will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

Advertisers and Partners
Advertisers who place job ads on mums@work are asked to comply with Australian Privacy policy with regard to their own information handling practices. You may also directly contact advertisers to request access to any personal information that you have sent as part of an application. More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au.

Privacy Policy and Site Changes
From time to time, mums@work may review and update its privacy policy and content on the site. Revised versions of the privacy policy will be updated on the website.

 

twitter | blog | e-newsletter | give us your feedback | return to work tips | site map | privacy